PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

LIPT Online Store recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and we will ensure that we fulfill our obligations under that Act.

We recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.liptlabel.com and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this privacy policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. This is only for buying and selling purposes through our website OR if you have subscribed to our mailing list for updates & promotional emails only.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for the following primary purposes:

  • To process and finalise orders made via the Website
  • To ensure the proper functioning of the Website
  • To receive email promotions or updates about new products or sales

YOUR OPTION NOT TO PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this privacy policy.

We may from time to time offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or you may miss out on the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time by emailing us.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • To ensure the proper functioning of our business and our website
  • To communicate promotional offers or new products to you
  • If we require the law to do so and you have violated our Terms of service
  • Where you have given us express consent for a prescribed purpose

We will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 regarding the handling of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavor to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.